Advertising Privacy Statement

This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site. AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing. If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us at [email protected] and contact AdThrive at [email protected] If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences link at the bottom of the site. (Available in the EU.)

For California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, the sharing of your information with a service provider for advertising purposes could be considered a “sale.” To opt out of the sharing of your information for advertising information, [(if your site does not use infinite scroll, include this wording) click the opt out link provided in the footer of this page] [(if your site uses infinite scroll, include this wording) click the opt out link provided at the end of the post]. You also have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] To be clear we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand side platforms.

This privacy policy details how Headcurve.com uses and protects any information that you give this site when you use this website. This site is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  If we ask you to provide certain information, so that we can identify you, when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  This site may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time if you would like to stay up to date on any change made to this privacy policy. This policy is effective from June 3, 2020.

Advertising.

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy

Information we may collect

We may collect the following information:

  • first and last name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we collect

We collect this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  Additionally, we collect this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or postal mail. We may use the information to customize our website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and operational procedures to secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic, so that we can improve our website and tailor it to the needs of our customers and visitors.  We only use this information for analytical purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  Cookies allow us to provide you with a better user experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to enable or disable cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to disable cookies if you prefer.  Disabling cookies, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Once you have clicked these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites.  We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide, while visiting other websites.  Other websites that we may link to are not governed by this privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When you are asked to fill in a form on a website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your information to be shared with any other company for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to have a company contact you, for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to that company or “opting out” of their emails.

We will not sell, distribute, or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your expressed permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  (A small fee will be payable). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.